Documentary series

Winter 2015

Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 7:00pm – Red Army
Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 7:00pm – The Secret Trial 5
Wednesday, February 18, 2015 at 7:00pm – Citizenfour
Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 7:00pm – Manakamana
Wednesday, January 28, 2015 at 7:00pm – The Girls in the Band
Wednesday, January 21, 2015 at 7:00pm – Dangerous Acts Starring the Unstable Elements of Belarus
Wednesday, January 7, 2015 at 7:00pm – Monsoon

Autumn 2014

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 at 7:00pm – Enzo Avitabile Music Life
Wednesday, November 19, 2014 at 7:00pm – Jodorowsky’s Dune
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:00pm – Tim’s Vermeer
Wednesday, October 8, 2014 at 7:00pm – Québékoisie
Wednesday, September 24, 2014 at 7:00pm – A People Uncounted
Wednesday, September 10, 2014 at 7:00pm – Life Itself

Spring 2014

Wednesday, May 21, 2014 at 8:00pm – Ekspeditionen til verdens ends (The Expedition to the End of the World)
Wednesday, May 7, 2014 at 8:00pm – Pokazatelnyy protsess: Istoriya Pussy Riot (Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer)

Winter 2014

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 at 7:00pm – Al Midan (The Square)
Wednesday, April 9, 2014 at 7:00pm – Frédéric Back: Grandeur Nature (The Nature of Frédéric Back)
Wednesday, March 26, 2014 at 7:00pm – Muscle Shoals
Wednesday, March 12, 2014 at 7:00pm – Finding Vivian Maier
Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at 7:00pm – Das Venedig Prinzip (The Venice Syndrome)
Wednesday, February 12, 2014 at 7:00pm – Inequality for All
Wednesday, January 29, 2014 at 7:00pm – Our Man in Tehran
Wednesday, January 15, 2014 at 7:00pm – Arctic Defenders
Wednesday, January 8, 2014 at 7:00pm – The Experimental Eskimos

Autumn 2013

Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 7:00pm – Happy People: A Year in the Taiga
Wednesday, November 20, 2013 at 7:00pm – 20 Feet From Stardom
Wednesday, November 6, 2013 at 7:00pm – Watermark
Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at 7:00pm – Bad Coyote
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 at 7:00pm – Dalpaengee eui byeol (Planet of Snail)
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 7:00pm – Nostalgia de la luz (Nostalgia for the Light)
Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 7:00pm – Ain’t in It for My Health: A Film About Levon Helm

Spring 2013

Wednesday, May 22, 2013 at 8:00pm – The Gatekeepers
Wednesday, May 8, 2013 at 8:00pm – Chasing Ice

Winter 2013

Wednesday, April 24, 2013 at 7:00pm – Crulic – drumul spre dincolo (Crulic – The Path To Beyond)
Wednesday, April 10, 2013 at 7:00pm – Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Wednesday, March 27, 2013 at 7:00pm – Die Frau mit den 5 Elefanten (The Woman with 5 Elephants)
Wednesday, March 13, 2013 at 7:00pm – Samsara
Wednesday, February 27, 2013 at 7:00pm – In film nist (This is Not a Film)
Wednesday, February 13, 2013 at 7:00pm – Searching for Sugar Man
Wednesday, January 30, 2013 at 7:00pm – Stories We Tell
Wednesday, January 16, 2013 at 7:00pm – Under African Skies

Autumn 2012

Wednesday, December 5, 2012 at 7:00pm – First Position
Wednesday, November 21, 2012 at 7:00pm – 5 Broken Cameras
Wednesday, November 7, 2012 at 7:00pm – Al Weiwei: Never Sorry
Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at 7:00pm – The World Before Her
Wednesday, October 10, 2012 at 7:00pm – How to Make a Book with Steidl
Wednesday, September 26, 2012 at 7:00pm – Queen of the Sun: What Are the Bees Telling Us?
Wednesday, September 12, 2012 at 7:00pm – Marley

Summer 2012

Wednesday, June 13, 2012 at 7:00pm – Salmon Wars: Aquaculture, Wild Fish and the Future of Communities

Spring 2012

Wednesday, May 23, 2012 at 8:00pm – Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel
Wednesday, May 9, 2012 at 8:00pm – Payback

Winter 2012

Wednesday, April 25, 2012 at 7:00pm – West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson
Wednesday, April 11, 2012 at 7:00pm – Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey
Wednesday, March 28, 2012 at 7:00pm – Pink Ribbons, Inc.
Wednesday, March 14, 2012 at 7:00pm – People of a Feather
Wednesday, February 29, 2012 at 7:00pm – A Promise to the Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman
Wednesday, February 15, 2012 at 7:00pm – Urbanized
Wednesday, February 1, 2012 at 7:00pm – Surviving Progress
Wednesday, January 18, 2012 at 7:00pm – My Perestroika

Autumn 2011

Wednesday, December 14, 2011 at 7:00pm – Project Nim
Wednesday, November 30, 2011 at 7:00pm – Buck
Wednesday, November 16, 2011 at 7:00pm – Music from the Big House
Wednesday, November 2, 2011 at 7:00pm – Eco-Pirate: The Story of Paul Watson
Wednesday, October 19, 2011 at 7:00pm – Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Wednesday, October 5, 2011 at 7:00pm – Forks Over Knives

Spring 2011

Wednesday, May 25, 2011 at 8:00pm – Winds of Heaven: Emily Carr, Carvers And The Spirit Of The Forest
Wednesday, May 11, 2011 at 8:00pm – The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls
Wednesday, May 4, 2011 at 8:00pm – Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune

Winter 2011

Wednesday, April 27, 2011 at 7:00pm – Gasland
Wednesday, April 13, 2011 at 7:00pm – Restrepo
Wednesday, March 30, 2011 at 7:00pm – Waiting for “Superman”
Wednesday, March 16, 2011 at 7:00pm – Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (The Gleaners and I)
Wednesday, March 2, 2011 at 7:00pm – Inside Job
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 7:00pm – Last Train Home
Wednesday, February 2, 2011 at 7:00pm – Force of Nature

Autumn 2010

Wednesday, December 15, 2010 at 7:00pm – Babies
Wednesday, December 1, 2010 at 7:00pm – Waste Land
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 7:00pm – Exit Through the Gift Shop
Wednesday, November 3, 2010 at 7:00pm – La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 7:00pm – Helvetica
Wednesday, October 6, 2010 at 7:00pm – Neil Young: Trunk Show
Wednesday, September 29, 2010 at 7:00pm – The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Wednesday, September 15, 2010 at 7:00pm – Oceans

Spring 2010

Wednesday, May 26, 2010 at 7:00pm – In the Footsteps of Marco Polo
Wednesday, April 28, 2010 at 7:00pm – The Yes Men Fix the World
Wednesday, April 14, 2010 at 7:00pm – The Beaches of Agnes

Winter 2010

Wednesday, March 31, 2010 at 7:00pm – Reel Injun
Wednesday, March 17, 2010 at 7:00pm – Unmistaken Child
Wednesday, March 3, 2010 at 7:00pm – Herb & Dorothy
Saturday, February 6, 2010 at 7:00pm – Youssou N’Dour: I Bring What I Love
Wednesday, February 3, 2010 at 7:00pm – Good Hair
Wednesday, January 20, 2010 at 7:00pm – Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould
Wednesday, January 6, 2010 at 7:00pm – Capitalism: A Love Story

Autumn 2009

Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 7:00pm – Every Little Step
Wednesday, December 2, 2009 at 7:00pm – Waterlife
Wednesday, November 18, 2009 at 7:00pm – Of Time and the City
Wednesday, November 4, 2009 at 7:00pm – The Garden
Wednesday, October 21, 2009 at 7:00pm – Proceed and Be Bold
Wednesday, October 7, 2009 at 7:00pm – Passage
Wednesday, September 23, 2009 at 7:00pm – Pete Seeger: The Power of Song

Spring 2009

Wednesday, May 27, 2009 at 7:00pm – Throw Down Your Heart
Wednesday, May 13, 2009 at 7:00pm – Baraka
Wednesday, April 15, 2009 at 7:00pm – Saving Luna
Wednesday, April 1, 2009 at 7:00pm – Frost/Nixon

Winter 2009

Wednesday, March 18, 2009 at 7:00pm – Waltz with Bashir
Wednesday, March 4, 2009 at 7:00pm – Flow
Wednesday, February 18, 2009 at 7:00pm – Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson
Wednesday, February 4, 2009 at 7:00pm – I.O.U.S.A.
Wednesday, January 21, 2009 at 7:00pm – The Singing Revolution
Wednesday, January 7, 2009 at 7:00pm – Religulous

Autumn 2008

Wednesday, December 17, 2008 at 7:00pm – Young@Heart
Wednesday, December 3, 2008 at 7:00pm – The Forgotten Woman
Wednesday, November 19, 2008 at 7:00pm – ‘Tis Autumn: The Search for Jackie Paris
Wednesday, November 5, 2008 at 7:00pm – Man on Wire
Friday, October 24, 2008 at 7:00pm – Griefwalker
Wednesday, October 22, 2008 at 7:00pm – Encounters at the End of the World
Wednesday, October 8, 2008 at 7:00pm – My Winnipeg
Wednesday, September 24, 2008 at 7:00pm – Shine a Light

Spring 2008

Wednesday, May 21, 2008 at 7:00pm – Up the Yangtze
Wednesday, May 7, 2008 at 7:00pm – War Dance
Wednesday, April 23, 2008 at 7:00pm – I’m Not There
Wednesday, April 9, 2008 at 7:00pm – Strand, Under the Dark Cloth

Winter 2008

Wednesday, March 26, 2008 at 7:00pm – Trains of Winnipeg
Wednesday, March 12, 2008 at 7:00pm – My Kid Could Paint That
Wednesday, February 27, 2008 at 7:00pm – In the Shadow of the Moon
Wednesday, February 13, 2008 at 7:00pm – How to Cook Your Life
Wednesday, February 13, 2008 at 7:00pm – Jesus Camp
Wednesday, January 16, 2008 at 7:00pm – McLaren’s Negatives and McLaren Retrospective

Autumn 2007

Wednesday, December 12, 2007 at 7:00pm – God Grew Tired of Us
Wednesday, November 28, 2007 at 7:00pm – Gypsy Caravan
Wednesday, November 14, 2007 at 7:00pm – The 11th Hour
Wednesday, October 17, 2007 at 7:00pm – Radiant City
Wednesday, October 3, 2007 at 7:00pm – Cottonland
Wednesday, September 19, 2007 at 7:00pm – Sicko

Spring 2007

Wednesday, May 23, 2007 at 7:00pm – The White Planet
Wednesday, May 9, 2007 at 7:00pm – Into Great Silence
Wednesday, April 25, 2007 at 7:00pm – Sharkwater
Wednesday, April 11, 2007 at 7:00pm – This Film Is Not Yet Rated

Winter 2007

Wednesday, March 28, 2007 at 7:00pm – Souvenir of Canada
Wednesday, March 14, 2007 at 7:00pm – Dave Chappelle’s Block Party
Wednesday, February 28, 2007 at 7:00pm – The War Tapes
Wednesday, February 14, 2007 at 7:00pm – The U.S. vs. John Lennon
Wednesday, January 31, 2007 at 7:00pm – Shut Up & Sing
Wednesday, January 17, 2007 at 7:00pm – Manufactured Landscapes

Autumn 2006

Wednesday, December 6, 2006 at 7:00pm – The Heart of the Game
Wednesday, November 22, 2006 at 7:00pm – Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul
Wednesday, November 8, 2006 at 7:00pm – Who Killed the Electric Car?
Wednesday, October 25, 2006 at 7:00pm – Wordplay
Thursday, October 12, 2006 at 8:00pm – Leonard Cohen: I’m Your Man
Wednesday, September 27, 2006 at 7:00pm – Sketches of Frank Gehry
Wednesday, September 13, 2006 at 7:00pm – An Inconvenient Truth
Thursday, September 14, 2006 at 12:00pm – An Inconvenient Truth
Thursday, September 14, 2006 at 7:00pm – An Inconvenient Truth

Spring 2006

Wednesday, May 17, 2006 at 7:00pm – My Architect: A Son’s Journey
Wednesday, May 3, 2006 at 7:00pm – Why We Fight
Wednesday, April 19, 2006 at 7:00pm – Neil Young: Heart of Gold
Wednesday, April 5, 2006 at 7:00pm – Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Winter 2006

Wednesday, March 29, 2006 at 7:00pm – Ballets Russes
Wednesday, March 15, 2006 at 7:00pm – Genesis
Wednesday, March 1, 2006 at 7:00pm – Mana: Beyond Belief
Thursday, February 16, 2006 at 7:00pm – Riding Giants
Wednesday, February 1, 2006 at 7:00pm – Touch the Sound
Wednesday, January 18, 2006 at 7:00pm – Grizzly Man

Autumn 2005

Monday, December 5, 2005 at 7:00pm – The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
Monday, November 21, 2005 at 7:00pm – Murderball
Monday, November 7, 2005 at 7:00pm – Darwin’s Nightmare
Monday, October 24, 2005 at 7:00pm – End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones
Monday, September 26, 2005 at 7:00pm – Lightning in a Bottle
Monday, September 12, 2005 at 7:00pm – Born into Brothels

Visit the All Films for a complete screening history.